Schedule  of  talks / Attendees

Photo: La Foresteria Serego Alighieri

Schedule of talks / Attendees

Schedule of talks:

Oct 30

09:00 - 09:15 am Welcome by Michael and Anton

09:15 - 09:45am Thomas Brox

Learning to see 3D

09:45 - 10:15 am Kostas Danaiidis

Learning 3D Human and Object Pose

10:15 - 10:45 am Siyu Tang

10:45 - 11:15 am Morning Coffee Break

11:15 - 11:45 am Vladlen Koltun

Simulation for Scenes from Video and Beyond

11:45 - 12:15 pm Alexey Dosovitskiy

Issues with Deep Reinforcement Learning

12:30 - 02:00 pm lunch at hotel

(partners included if no programme)

02:00 - 02:30 pm Magret Keuper

Minimum cost lifted multicuts for motion segmentation

02:30 - 03:00 pm Konrad Schindler

Image-based reconstruction of semantically interpreted 3D city models

03:00 - 03:30 pm Afternoon Coffee Break

03:30 - 04:00 pm Richard Newcombe

Machine perception maps for AR and AI

04:00 - 04:40 pm Eric Price/ Anurag Ranjan

Deep Neural Network-based Cooperative Visual Tracking through Multiple Micro Aerial Vehicles

5:15 pm bus transfer to wine tasting and dinner  

Oct 31

09:00 - 09:30 am Stefan Roth

Recent Progress in Motion Estimation

09:30 - 10:00 am Yael Moses

The Multi-Strand Graph for a PTZ Tracker

10:00 - 10:30 am Alexei Efros

Something from Nothing: using self-supervision to learn features, objectives, and goals

10:30 - 11:00 am Morning Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30 am Larry Davis

About Face(s)

11:30 - 12:00 pm Silvia Zuffi

3D artculated shape models for shape and pose estimation of animals from images and video

12:00 - 12:30 pm Jonas Wulff

Model-based Optical Flow beyond layers

12:30 - 02:00 pm Lunch at the hotel

(partners included if no programme)

02:00 - 02:30 pm Bastian Leibe

02:30 - 03:00 pm Irfan Essa

03:00 - 03:30 pm Anton van den Hengel

03:30 - 04:00 pm Afternoon Coffee Break

04:00 - 04:30 pm Gerard Medioni

Face Recognition from video in the wild

04:30 - 05:00 pm Michael Black

5:45pm bus transfer to wine tasting and dinner


Attendees

  • Michael Black (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems)

  • Thomas Brox (University of Freiburg)

  • Kostas Daniidis (University of Pennsylvania)

  • Alexey Dosovitskiy (University of Freiburg)

  • Larry Davis (University of Maryland)

  • Alexei Efros (UC Berkeley)

  • Irfan Essa (GeorgiaTech)

  • Margret Keuper (University of Freiburg)

  • Vladlen Koltun (Intel Visual Computing Lab)

  • Bastian Leibe (RWTH Aachen University)

  • Eric Price (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems)

  • Yael Moses (Efi Arazi School of Computer Science)

  • Gerard Medioni (University of Southern California)

  • Richard Newcombe (Facebook/Oculus Research)

  • Anurag Ranjan (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems)

  • Stefan Roth (TU Darmstadt)

  • Konrad Schindler (ETH Zürich)

  • Rick Szeliski (Facebook)

  • Siyu Tang (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems)

  • Anton Van Den Hengel (University of Adelaide)

  • Jonas Wulff (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems)

  • Ramin Zabih (Cornell University/ Cornell Tech)

  • Silvia Zuffi ( Institute for Applied Mathematics and Information Technologies, Milan)